Frequently Asked Questions
  1. How can I get information about study at the Brooklyn Campus of Long Island University?
  2. How do new international students find answers to basic questions about life at the Brooklyn Campus?
  3. What special documents do I need to study in the United States and how do I obtain them?
  4. Do I ever need to renew or extend my I-20?
  5. Do I need a new I-20 if I change my major?
  6. How do I renew my visa and can I legally continue to study in the U.S. on an expired visa?
  7. If I want to work while a student, are there special requirements? Do I need a Social Security Number? What if I receive support through a scholarship?
  8. Can your office help me to find employment on campus?
  9. Are there other forms that I need for employment?
  10. How can I get financial assistance?
  11. What is Curricular Practical Training (internship) for international students?
  12. What is Optional Practical Training?
  13. Am I required to register as a full-time student every semester?
  14. Am I required to have proof of immunization?
  15. Am I required to have medical health insurance?
  16. Am I required to notify the University and the INS if I change my address?
  17. How can I get additional information about enrolling as an international student at the Brooklyn Campus of Long Island University?

 

How can I get information about study at the Brooklyn Campus of Long Island University?
The Office of International Students' Services can answer many questions. For information about transferring and enrollment, contact the Admissions Office. Contact the Office of the Bursar about payment questions. Once you are enrolled, the Office of the Registrar can answer questions about your academic records here. The Office of health Services can assist with immunization questions.
(back to top)

How do new international students find answers to basic questions about life at the Brooklyn Campus?
Every semester, the Office of International Students' Services hosts an orientation session for all new international students. Here, you can obtain important information about immigration rules and regulations and ask about life on campus and in New York City.
(back to top)

What special documents do I need to study in the United States and how do I obtain them?
You will need a form known as an I-20 as well as a visa. The University will issue the I-20 to you after you are accepted as a student here, have paid all application fees, and have provided an affidavit of support and a bank statement showing proof of coverage of tuition and fees. You will need an I-20 in order to obtain a visa to the United States, which you must obtain from the U.S. embassy in your country.
It is now necessary to pay a visa fee before applying to the United States Consulate for a visa.  You will need an I-20 and a SEVIS number (located in the upper right hand corner of the I-20).  Information about the visa fee and the downloadable form is available at www.FMJfee.com and www.ice.gov/sevis.  The visa fee can be paid at any Western Union that offers Quick Pay service.
(back to top)

Do I ever need to renew or extend my I-20?
Yes. If you are unable to complete your program of study in the time indicated on your current I-20, you must obtain an I-20 extension. This requires a memo from your academic advisor or division director that states how many credits you have completed, how many credits you still need, the reason for the extension and your new expected date of program completion. You also must provide a new affidavit of support and/or bank statement if you require more than one semester to complete your program. Bring these documents to the Office of International Students' Services, and we will help you to complete the extension form and forward it to the Immigration and Naturalization Service. All extension of I-20 must be submitted before the expiration date listed on the current I-20.   
(back to top)

Do I need a new I-20 if I change my major?
Yes. As an international student, you must revise your I-20 if you change your major and/or degree level. The requirements for revising your I-20 are the same as for extending it.  A new Affidavit of Support / Bank Statement are required for a new I-20 to be issued with your new major. 
(back to top)

How do I renew my visa and can I legally continue to study in the U.S. on an expired visa?
You can only renew your visa when you travel home to your country. While you remain in this country, you can legally continue your studies with an expired visa, but it is vital that you keep your I-20 current.  If you travel outside the United States on an expired visa you may not be able to return to the United States.
(back to top)

If I want to work while a student, are there special requirements? Do I need a Social Security Number? What if I receive support through a scholarship?
The Social Security Administration will issue social security numbers to students that are employed or have a pending work offer on campus.  A letter from the International Students Office and a letter form the immediate work supervisor the department you are working is required.  You will need to take these letters along with your passport and I-20 to the Social Security Office.
Students that are on scholarships but not employed on campus will need to apply for a Tax Identification Number (TIN).  This number is necessary for income that must be reported to the Internal Revenue Service.  You can apply for a tax Identification Number from the Internal Revenue Service. 
If you are registered in the Intensive English Program you will be eligible for a Social Security number only if you have a job or pending job on campus.   
(back to top)

Can your office help me to find employment on campus?
Our office can refer you to various academic departments on campus - jobs are available from many of the departments. The Office of Career Services often can provide assistance, and you also can seek employment on your own.
(back to top)

Are there other forms that I need for employment?
Once you have obtained a job, you must have an advisor in this office complete a student status form and an I-9 form.  On campus employment is restricted to 20 hours per week when school is in session and 40 hours per week when school is out of session.
(back to top)

How can I get financial assistance?
All new international students must provide proof of payment coverage for tuition and fees. The United States Government does not provide financial assistance to international students.
If you are a graduate student, you can seek a graduate assistantship from your department. Each department sets its own criteria. Graduate assistantships usually are renewable each semester. If an assistantship is not available, you will need to have the person who sponsored you - that is, the person who provided your affidavit of support - cover the cost of tuition and fees for that particular semester.
If you are an undergraduate who has been in attendance for at least two semesters, you can apply for a Student Activity Award, given by the Office of Student Activities, and an International Student Grant, given by the Office of International Students' Services.
(back to top)
 
What is Curricular Practical Training (internship) for international students?
Curricular training is a recognized internship program for international students that is departmentally approved or offered through the Office of Career Services. You must be registered for independent study and be receiving credits for the internship. Curricular Training can be paid internships.  However it is not a means to support you through your program of study.  Curricular Practical training is granted for one and possibly two semesters only.   
(back to top)

What is Optional Practical Training?
Optional Practical Training is a work permit issued by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS formerly INS). You can apply for practical training after completion of your program of studies. A student preparing a thesis can apply following the thesis defense. Students taking the comprehensive exam can apply after taking the exam.  This permit is valid for one year.  The Office of International Students assists all students with this process including application review of all documentation and submission to the USCIS.    
(back to top)

Am I required to register as a full-time student every semester?
Yes, as an international student, you must register full time every semester. This requires a minimum of 12 credits of classes for undergraduate students and nine credits for graduate students. Students completing a thesis in their final semester or preparing to take a comprehensive exam are considered full time.
(back to top)

Am I required to have proof of immunization?
All students, including international students, are required to provide proof of having been immunized against measles, mumps and rubella. You must submit proof of immunization to the health Services Office located at 175 Willoughby Street (across from the Brooklyn Campus). The Brooklyn Campus health Services Office can refer you to agencies that can provide immunizations.
(back to top)

Am I required to have medical health insurance?
The U.S. Government requires the University to ensure that all international students have medical health insurance. The University will charge you for such coverage unless you have insurance through another source and submit proof of it within the first 30 days of the semester. Click here for the Student Health Insurance Requirements & Waiver letter and brochure.
(back to top)

Am I required to notify the University and the INS if I change my address?
Yes. As an international student, you must inform the University Registrar's office whenever you change your address. This will allow you to receive important mail from the University.

You also must inform the INS of any change of residence by filing Form AR-11. You can download this form from the INS website, www.INS.gov. You should send it to the INS district office listed on the form.
(back to top)

How can I get additional information about enrolling as an international student at the Brooklyn Campus of Long Island University?
Use this web site - www.liu.edu - for information about the Brooklyn Campus and our many departments and programs. Again, the Admissions Office can answer many questions about enrollment and programs at Long Island University.
(back to top)

Long Island University

Brooklyn Campus

Office of International Students