Frequently Asked Questions
  1. How can I get information about study at the Brooklyn Campus of Long Island University?
  2. How do new international students find answers to basic questions about life at the Brooklyn Campus?
  3. What special documents do I need to study in the United States and how do I obtain them?
  4. Do I ever need to renew or extend my I-20?
  5. Do I need a new I-20 if I change my major?
  6. How do I renew my visa and can I legally continue to study in the U.S. on an expired visa?
  7. If I want to work while a student, are there special requirements? What if I receive support through a scholarship?
  8. Can your office help me to find employment on campus?
  9. Are there other forms that I need for employment?
  10. How can I get financial assistance?
  11. What is Curricular Practical Training (internship) for international students?
  12. How do I apply for this kind of practical training?
  13. Am I required to register as a full-time student every semester?
  14. Am I required to have proof of immunization?
  15. Am I required to have medical health insurance?
  16. Am I required to notify the University and the INS if I change my address?
  17. How can I get additional information about enrolling as an international student at the Brooklyn Campus of Long Island University?

 

 

How can I get information about study at the Brooklyn Campus of Long Island University?

The Office of International Students' Services can answer many questions. For information about transferring and enrollment, contact the Admissions Office. Contact the Office of the Bursar about payment questions. Once you are enrolled, the Office of the Registrar can answer questions about your academic records here. The Office of health Services can assist with immunization questions.

(back to top)

 

How do new international students find answers to basic questions about life at the Brooklyn Campus?

Every semester, the Office of International Students' Services hosts an orientation session for all new international students. Here, you can obtain important information about immigration rules and regulations and ask about life on campus and in New York City. We will give you our free handbook on immigration rules and school policy.

(back to top)

 

What special documents do I need to study in the United States and how do I obtain them?

You will need a form known as an I-20 as well as a visa. The University will issue the I-20 to you after you are accepted as a student here, have paid all application fees, and have provided an affidavit of support and a bank statement showing proof of coverage of tuition and fees. You will need an I-20 in order to obtain a visa to the United States, which you must obtain from the U.S. embassy in your country.

(back to top)

 

Do I ever need to renew or extend my I-20?

Yes. If you are unable to complete your program of study in the time indicated on your current I-20, you must obtain an I-20 extension. This requires a memo from your academic advisor or division director that states how many credits you have completed, how many credits you still need, the reason for the extension and your new expected date of program completion. You also must provide a new affidavit of support and/or bank statement. Bring these documents to the Office of International Students' Services, and we will help you to complete the extension form and forward it to the Immigration and Naturalization Service.

(back to top)

Do I need a new I-20 if I change my major?

Yes. As an international student, you must revise your I-20 if you change your major and/or degree level. The requirements for revising your I-20 are the same as for extending it.

(back to top)

 

How do I renew my visa and can I legally continue to study in the U.S. on an expired visa?

You must renew your visa when you travel to your home country (or for more than seven days to a third country). While you remain in this country, you can legally continue your studies with an expired visa, but it is vital that you keep your I-20 current.

(back to top)

 

If I want to work while a student, are there special requirements? What if I receive support through a scholarship?

If you work or receive a full scholarship, you will need a social security number. (This number is necessary for income that must be reported to the U.S. Internal Revenue Service.) The Office of International Students' Services will provide you with a letter that you must take, with your valid passport and I-20, to a local Social Security office, which will issue you a social security number.

If you are registered in the Intensive English (non-matriculating) program, we will give you a letter stating that you are eligible for on-campus employment. It is up to the social security office to issue a number after receiving our letter.

(back to top)

 

Can your office help me to find employment on campus?

Our office can refer you to various academic departments on campus - jobs are available from many of the departments. The Office of Career Services often can provide assistance, and you also can seek employment on your own.

(back to top)

 

Are there other forms that I need for employment?

Once you have obtained a job, you must have an advisor in this office complete a student status form and an I-9 form.

(back to top)

 

How can I get financial assistance?

All new international students must provide proof of payment coverage for tuition and fees. The United States Government does not provide financial assistance to international students.

If you are a graduate student, you can seek a graduate assistantship from your department. Each department sets its own criteria. Graduate assistantships usually are renewable each semester. If an assistantship is not available, you will need to have the person who sponsored you - that is, the person who provided your affidavit of support - cover the cost of tuition and fees for that particular semester.

If you are an undergraduate who has been in attendance for at least two semesters, you can apply for a Student Activity Award, given by the Office of Student Activities, and an International Student Grant, given by the Office of International Students' Services.

(back to top)

 

What is Curricular Practical Training (internship) for international students?

Curricular training is a recognized internship program for international students that is departmentally approved or offered through the Office of Career Services. You must be registered for independent study and be receiving credits for the internship. You need a social security number for this curricular training.

(back to top)

 

How do I apply for this kind of practical training?

You can apply for practical training after completion of your program of studies. A student preparing a thesis can apply following the thesis defense. Students taking the comprehensive exam can apply after taking the exam. In both instances, a letter from the academic advisor or division chair recommending practical training is required. You can take three months of practical training during the summer months. Only nine months of practical training will be available upon program completion.

(back to top)



Am I required to register as a full-time student every semester?

Yes, as an international student, you must register full time every semester. This requires a minimum of 12 credits of classes for undergraduate students and nine credits for graduate students. Students completing a thesis in their final semester or preparing to take a comprehensive exam are considered full time.

(back to top)

 

Am I required to have proof of immunization?

All students, including international students, are required to provide proof of having been immunized against measles, mumps and rubella. You must submit proof of immunization to the health Services Office located at 175 Willoughby Street (across from the Brooklyn Campus). The Brooklyn Campus health Services Office can refer you to agencies that can provide immunizations.

(back to top)

 

Am I required to have medical health insurance?

The U.S. Government requires the University to ensure that all international students have medical health insurance. The University will charge you for such coverage unless you have insurance through another source and submit proof of it within the first 30 days of the semester.

(back to top)

 

Am I required to notify the University and the INS if I change my address?

Yes. As an international student, you must inform the University Registrar's office whenever you change your address. This will allow you to receive important mail from the University.

You also must inform the INS of any change of residence by filing Form AR-11. You can download this form from the INS website, www.INS.gov. You should send it to the INS district office listed on the form.

(back to top)

 

How can I get additional information about enrolling as an international student at the Brooklyn Campus of Long Island University?

Use this web site - www.liu.edu - for information about the Brooklyn Campus and our many departments and programs. Again, the Admissions Office can answer many questions about enrollment and programs at Long Island University.

(back to top)

 

 

Long Island University

Brooklyn Campus

Office of International Students